Ayrshireroots

Ayrshire Towns and Parishes

www.Ayrshireroots.com   and  www.Ayrshireroots.co.uk

 

 


Home Up

 

 

 

Fenwick Burials, 1691-1853

 Transcribed by Jim Bundy  jbundy48@frontier.com

[1853]  [1852]  [1851]  [1850]  [1849]  [1848]  [1847]  [1846]  [1845]  [1844]  [1843]  [1842]  [1841]  [1840]  [1839]  [1838]  [1837]  [1836]  [1835]  [1834]  [1833]  [1832]  [1831]  [1830]  [1829]  [1828]  [1827]  [1826]  [1825]  [1824]  [1823]  [1822]  [1821]  [1820]  [1819]  [1818]  [1817]  [1816]  [1815]  [1814]  [1813]  [1812]  [1811]  [1810]  [1809]  [1808]  [1807]  [1806]  [1805]  [1804]  [1803]  [1802]  [1801]  [1800]  [1799]  [1798]  [1797]  [1796]  [1795]  [1794]  [1793]  [1792]  [1791]  [1790]  [1789]  [1788]  [1787]  [1786]  [1785]  [1784]  [1783]  [1782]  [1781]  [1780]  [1779]  [1778]  [1777]  [1776]  [1775]  [1774]  [1773]  [1772]  [1771]  [1770]  [1769]  [1768]  [1767]  [1766]  [1765]  [1764[1763]  [1762]  [1761]  [1760]  [1759]  [1758]  [1757]  [1756]  [1755]  [1754]  [1753]  [1752]  [1751]  [1750 [1749]  [1748]  [1747]  [1746]  [1745]  [1744]  [1743]  [1742]  [1741]  [1740]  [1739]  [1738]  [1737]  [1736]  [1735]  [1734]  [1733]  [1732]  [1731]  [1730]  [1729]  [1728]  [1727]  [1726]  [1725]  [1724]  [1723]  [1722]  [1721]  [1720]  [1719]  [1718]  [1717]  [1716]  [1715]  [1714]  [1713]  [1712]  [1711]  [1710[1709]  [1708]  [1707]  [1706]  [1705]  [1704]  [1703]  [1702]  [1701]  [1700]  [1699]  [1698]  [1697]  [1696]  [1695]  [1694]  [1693]  [1692]  [1691]

 

1853

 

Boyd, James Boyd Esq of Berryhill died on the 29th December1852 and was buried on the 3 January 1853

 

1852

 

Boyd, John Boyd Fenwicktown 11th February 1852

Orr, Mrs. Orr wife of John Orr Orangeboven 7 Jany 1852

Young, James Young son of John Young Drumlarch buried 12 February 1852

Howie, Jean Howie Blackbyre 26 February 1852

Stevenson, David Stevenson Labourer Netherraith 25 March 1852

Shedden, Mrs. Shedden Waterside Relict of the late Robert Shedden buried 12th April 1852

Wallace, Thomas Wallace Farmer Laightodhill 27 April 1852

Stewart, John Stewart farmer Langdyk 14th May 1852

Cowper, William Cowper Labourer Kirktown buried 22 May 1852

Wilson, Margaret Wilson Fennwicktown buried 6th June 1852

Taylor, John Taylor weaver Fenwicktown buried 7 June 1852

Barr, Walter Barr Quarrier Kilmaurs buried 24 July 1852

Davidson, Walter Davidson Land Stuart Muirend buried 31st July 1852

Stewart, Mrs. Stewart Langdyke relict (wife lined out) of John Stewart buried 11 August 1852

Kirkland, Mrs. Fenwicktown buried 27 August 1852

Anderson, Elisabeth Anderson Fennwicktown buried 16 Sepr 1852

Brown, Mrs. Brown Fenwicktown buried 17 Septr 1852

Thomson, Mrs. Thomson Upper Fenwick 27th October 1852

James Thomson Upper Fenwick 28 October 1852

Wallace, Jean Wallace Daughter of the late Stephen Wallace and his wife Eupham Tannahill Fenwicktown Buried 28 October 1852

Fulton, Andrew Fulton Shoemaker Kirktown buried 10th Nov 1852

Wallace, John Wallace labourer Kirktown 10 Nov 1852

Barr, Mrs. Barr Crialsheugh wife of James Barr 12 Nov 1852

Gemmell, John Gemmell son of John Gemmell Wright Mosscow buried 18th December 1852 

Fulton, Matthew Fulton Shoemaker son of the late Andrew Fulton Kirktown buried 22 December 1852

 

1851 

 

McIntosh, Samuel McIntosh Bridge End buried 15th March 1851

Walker, David Walker Weaver Fenwicktown buried 22 March 1851 

Thomson, Thomson

Fulton, Andrew Fulton Shoemaker Upper Fenwick buried 23 April 1851

Wallace, George Wallace mason Fenwictown buried 28th April 1851

Fowlds, Andrew Fowlds Collector of Road money Kirktown buried 13th May 1851

Currie, Charles B. Currie Tailor Stewarton buried 17th May 1851

Mrs. Dunlop Upper Fenwick 2nd June 1851

Shields, Jean Shields Kirktown 11th August 1851

Moffat, John son of Robert Moffat Labourer 13th Augt 1851

Taylor, Anne Taylor Kirktown buried 16th August 1851

Young, Hugh Young son of Robert Young carter Fenwicktown buried 18th September 1851

 

1850

 

Gordon - Euphemia Gordon Daughter of the late Alexander Gordon Fenwicktown 16 January 1850

Lindsay - Janet Williamson Relict of the late James Lindsay High Clunch buried 17 January 1850

Muir - James Muir Glasgow buried Feb 5, 1850

Stewart, Henry Stewart Farmer Colliery buried 13th February 1850

Orr, Agnes Orr Daughter of the Rev William Orr of the U.P. Congregation died 20 March buried 25 March 1850

Taylor, Mrs. Taylor Fenwicktown 15 April 1850

Calderwood, Mrs. Calderwood Blackbyre 7 May 1850

Fulton, Alexander Fulton Shoemaker Upper Fenwick 11 May 1850

Howie, James Howie Farmer Burnhouses Kilmarnock buried 18 May 1850

Picken, Mary Hunter wife of the late Alexander Picken of Hillhouse Cottage (Greevale Cottage) 20 May 1850

Galt, Mrs. Galt Upper Fenwick 15 June (1850)

Mrs. Orr wife of Robert Orr Farmer Balgramill buried 22 June 1850

Lorimar Hadly Labourer Fenwicktown

Thomson, Mary Thomson Daughter of Thomson Leadside buried 1 July 1850

Stevenson, John Stevenson son of James Stevenson Farmer Darcluback

Alexander, John Alexander Farmer Artnack buried 12 August 1850

Craig, James Craig farmer Raiburn buried 15 August 1850

Dunlop, Adam Dunlop Farmer & Horse Dealer Thorn buried 29th August 1850 

Ross, Mrs. Ross Breaks buried 7 September (1850)

Allan, John Allan Farmer Townhead 19th September (1850)

Currie, Robert Currie

Brown, Allan Brown of Beanscroft buried 21st October 1850

Armour, Alexander Armour Fenwicktown 7th November 1850

Wyllie, James Wyllie farmer Littlfenwick buried 7th December 1850

Moffat, Mrs. Moffat wife of Robert Moffat Labourer Fenwicktown buried 9 December 1850

Dalziel, Gavin Dalziel Crawfurdland Mains buried 28th December 1850

 

1849

 

Montgomery - Mrs. Montgomery Kirktown 3 January 1849

Arthur - John Arthur son to James Arthur Kirktown buried 10 January 1849

Ramsay - Isabella Ramsay Daughter to James Ramsay Cauldstanes buried 31 January 1849

Stirling - William Stirling pensioner Fenwicktown 21 February 1849

Wright - Mrs. Wright wife of James Wright Warnockland buried 21 February 1849

Gemmell - Marrion Gemmell Daughter of Mathew Gemmell Farmer Wylieland was buried 3 March 1849

Howat - Jasper Howat Weaver Fenwicktown 17th April 1849 

Reid - James Reid Baron Officer Rowallan parish of Kilmarnock was buried 19th April 1849

Thomson - Hugh Thomson parish Kilmarnock 21 April 1849

Taylor - Mrs. Taylor Kirktown buried 26 April 1849

Thomson - Mrs. Thomson Upper Fenwick 1st May 1849

Fowlds - Mr. Fowlds wife of Matthew Fowlds weaver Graystone Know buried 16th May 1849

Robertson- John Robertson Farmer Dalmusternock buried 19th May 1849

Brown - James Brown farmer Whinpark Kilmarnock buried 11 July 1849

Robertson - Mrs. Robertson wife of John Robertson farmer Dalmusternock 3 September 1849 buried

Fowlds - John Fowlds Upper Fenwick 11 September 1849

Young - Mrs. Young widow of Robert Young Wright parish of Kilmarnock buried 22 September 1849

Walker - Hugh Walker Shoemaker Upper Fenwick 11 October 1849

Thomson - Robert Thomson Upper Fenwick buried 27th November 1849

Gemmell - William Gemmell Weaver Fenwicktown 30th December 1849

 

1848

 

Armour - Mrs. Armour Upper Fenwick 4 January 1848

Brown - Mrs. Brown wife of Allan Brown of Beans Croft buried 27 January 1848

Galt - Mrs. Galt parish of Beith 12 February 1848

Lindsay - Robert Lindsay of Gardrum 4th March he died 2 7 February 1848

Anderson - Mrs. Anderson Kirktown buried 11 March 1848

Fulton - David Fulton Raithmill son to John Fulton buried 23 March 1848

Dunlop - Julia Dunlop High Todhill Daughter of the late James Dunlop in Brierbush buried 28 March 1848

Barr - Margaret Barr Daughter to James Barr in Monkland parish of Kilmarnock buried 30 March 1848

Scouler - James Scouler Roadingdykes buried 31 March 1848

Dunlop - Mary Dunlop Daughter to John Dunlop Warnockland buried 4 April 1848

Barr - James buried the 6th and Mary the 13th both children of James Barr Monkland Kilmarnock

Taylor - John Taylor Farmer Greenside Kilmarnock 18 April 1848

Gilmour - Elisabeth Gilmour Parish of Kilmarnock buried 12 May 1848

Clark - John Clark Greenhill buried 12th May 1848

Ross - Agnes Ross Breaks 19 May 1848 

Wright - Hugh Wright Weaver Upper Fenwick 

Taylor - William Taylor Weaver Kirktown 11th July 1848 

Wallace - Mrs. Wallace Widow of James Wallace Breaks buried 17 July 1848

Gemmell - Robert Gemmell Kirktown 14 September 1848

Cuthbertson - Mrs. Cuthbertson Kirktown 27 September 1848

Cuthbertson Mrs. Cuthbertson parish of Kilmarnock Nov 24 1848

Picken - Anne Picken Daughter to Andrew Picken in Glassock buried 2 December 1848

Mitchell - Mrs. Mitchell Anne Hepburn Relict of the late William Mitchell of Darwhilling buried 28 December 1848

1847

 

Derbie - Jean Derbie Daughter of Hugh Derbie Kirktown was buried 1st February 1847

Steel - John Steel farmer Laigh Clunch was buried 4th January 1847

Manson - Mrs. Manson Kilwinning was buried 22 February 1847

Dale - A child of David Dale Rowallan was buried 23 February 1847

Brown - Mrs. Brown Harelaw Toll was buried 23 February 1847

Watt - Matthew Watt son of Robert Watt Farmer Greelaw was buried 27th February 1847

Anderson - John Anderson Waterside was buried 27th Feb 1847

Armour - Mrs. Armour wife of Hector Armour  Upper Fenwick was buried 4 March 1847

Taylor - Thomas Taylor Weaver Fenwicktown was buried 19th March 1847 

Montgomery - Mrs. Montgomery relict of the late Robert Montgomery Fenwicktown was buried 1st April 1847

Lindsay - John Lindsay Farmer in Teyburn was buried 3 April 1847  

Kirkland - Robert Kirkland Fenwicktown was buried 6th May 1847

Dale - James Dale Glasgow was buried 24 May 1847

Brown - Thomas Brown Harelaw Toll was buried 27 May 1847

Vallance - (blank) Blaircraig was buried 8 June 1847

Love - Mrs. Love Relict of James Love late of Muirend was buried 11th June 1847

Dunlop - Mary Dunlop Gree buried 26 June 1847

Gilmour - Mrs. Gilmour wife of James Gilmour Fenwicktownhead was buried 9th July 1847

Arthur - John son to James Arthur Upper Fenwick buried 17th August 1847

Orr - John son to the Reverend William Orr of the U.P. Congregation was buried 18th August died the 14th

Montgomery - A child of Robert Fennwictown was buried 18 August 1847

Armour - Janet Armour upper Fenwick buried September 26 1847

Alexander Armour the post Upper Fenwick was buried 6 October 1847

Young - Hugh Young son of John Young Drumclick buried 6 November 1847

Dunlop - William Dunlop Bringend parish of Kilmarnock buried 8th November 1847

Loudon - Jean Loudon buried

Shields - Robert Shields Farmer Rashes buried 16 November 1847 aged He died on the 12th

Stewart - Jean Stewart Fenwicktown buried 16th Nov 1847

Taylor - Robert Taylor Weaver Fenwicktown buried 16 Nov 1847

Anderson - Gabriel Anderson Upper Fenwick 4th December 1847

Steel - Mrs. Steel Hareshaw parish of Stewarton 13 December 1847

Steel - Gabriel Steel Kirktown buried 29 December 1847

Cuthbert - William Cuthbert Kirktown buried 29 December 1847

 

1846  

 

Note the large number of deaths in 1846. Here's a note from "The Annals of Fenwick": "October 18th (1845): An unexpected calamity has befallen the country in the almost total failure of the potato crop. Within the past fortnight, every field in Fenwick parish has been discovered to be more or less infected with this new and singular rot. Some large fields are already entirely useless, and will not pay the lifting. The questions are anxiously asked: How are the people to get food, and where is seed to come from for next year?"

Bell - Mrs. Bell Rothsay was buried 3 July 1846

Cuthbertson - George Cuthbertson parish of Kilmarnock was buried January 1st 1846

Muir - James Muir Kirktown was buried 30th January 1846

Currie - Jean Currie Crofthead Gree was buried 13 January 1846

Black - James Black Labourer Upper Fenwick was buried February 2, 1846

Gemmell - David Gemmell Wylieland was buried 3rd February 1846

Gemmell - Mrs. Gemmell Upper Fenwick was buried 12th February 1846

Black - Hugh Black Upper Fenwick was buried 28 February 1846

Borland - Margaret Borland Daughter of Alexander Borland was buried 12th March 1846 died young

Brown - John Brown Fenwicktown was buried 14th March 1846

Smith - John Smith Farmer died in Upper Fenwick & was buried 26 March 1846

Gemmell - James Gemmell Farmer Gainford was buried 6th April 1846

Young - Robert Young Carter Fenwicktown was buried 7 April 1846

Thomson - Alexander Thomson Farmer Meadowhead was buried 17th April 1846

Kent - Mrs. Kent Fenwicktown was buried 17 April 1846

Fulton - James Fulton Shoemaker Fenwicktown was buried 14 May 1846

Wilson - Thomas Wilson son to James Wilson Farmer in Glassock and Jean Dunlop was buried 26 May 1846

Gemmell - John Gemmell Fenwicktown was buried 10th June 1846

Allan - Mrs. Allan Upper Fenwick was buried 16 July 1846

Steel - James Steel Nether Raith was buried 18th July 1846

Wylie - Mrs. Wylie Relict of the Late William Wylie Farmer in Little Fenwick was buried 1st August 1846

Brown - Mrs. Brown Milton parish of Kilmarnock was buried 4 August 1846

Shedden - James Shedden Langdyk was buried 3 September 1846

Cooper - John Cooper died at Raithmuir 11 September 1846

Thomson - Mrs. Thomson Widow of the late Alexander Thomson in Meadowhead died was buried 12 September 1846

Wardrop - John Wardrop Farmer Pokelly died was buried 19th September 1846

Bicket - Hugh Bicket Shoemaker Fenwicktown was buried 15 October 1846

Dalziel - Ruth Dalziel Parish of Kilmarnock was buried 21st October 1846

Blair - Jean Blair Daughter to the late Robert Blair in Upper Fenwick was buried 26 October 1846

Dunlop - James Dunlop labourer Haghouse was buried 21 November 1846

Dickie - Mrs. Dickie wife of James Dickie farmer Horsehill was buried 5th December 1846

Pickens - Alexander Pickens Esquire Hollhouse Cottage was buried 15th December 1846 

Craig - James Craig Graystane Know was buried 15 December 1846

Barr - Mrs. Barr wife of McLeod Barr March Bank was buried 16 December 1846

Ross - A child of Mr. Ross Teacher Waterside was buried 26 December 1846

Dalziel - Mrs. Dalziel was buried 29th December 1846

A vagrant was buried 29th December 1846

 

 1845

 

Fowlds - Mrs. Fowlds Jean Thomson wife of Andrew Fowlds Kirktown was buried January 29th 1845

Graham - Mrs. Graham Upper Fenwick Widow of the late George Graham farmer in Glaister was buried 15th February 1845

Loudon - Archibald Loudon Farmer Harelaw was buried 17 February 1845

Tannahill - Robert Tannahill Fenwicktown was buried 10th March 1845

Young - Margaret Young Fenwicktown was buried 12th March 1845 a pauper aged

Sym - Jean Sym Old Toll was buried 15th March 1845

Wilson - Mrs. Wilson was buried 24th March 1845

Taylor - Elizabeth Taylor was buried 1 April 1845

Walker - Janet Walker Kirtown was buried 16th April 1845 a pauper

Taylor - William Taylor Fenwicktown was buried 24th April 1845

Picken - John Picken Upper Fenwick was buried 26th April 1845

Cameron - Mrs. Cameron wife of William Cameron Largside was buried 3 May 1845

Reid - Mrs. Reid wife of James Reid Baron Officer Roallan parish of Kilmarnock was buried 10th May 1845

Shedden - Hugh Shedden Clonherb was buried 3 June 1845

Montgomery - Robert Montgomery Fenwicktown was buried 3 June 1845

Gemmell - John Gemmell Gainford was buried 12th June 1845

Dunlop - Agnes Dunlop Bringend Kilmarnock was buried 15th July 1845

Steel - Mrs. Steel parish of Kilmarnock was buried 7th August 1845

Young - Hugh Young son of John Young Midtown was buried 9th August 1845

Barr - Robert Barr Fenwicktown was buried 13th September 1845

Orr - James Orr Fenwicktown was buried 16th September 1845

Dunlop - Mrs. Dunlop parish of Kilmarnock was buried 16th September 1845

Gemmell - Mrs. Gemmell Kirktown was buried 17th November 1845

Dunlop - Mrs. Dunlop Broadmoss was buried 5th December 1845

Fulton - Mrs. Fulton Kirktown was buried 10th December 1845

 

1844

 

Howat - Mrs. Howat Fenwicktown was buried 20th January 1844

Kirk(l)and - Mrs. Kirkland Upper Fenwick was buried 2 February 1844

Gordon - Mrs. Gordon Widow of the late Alexander Gordon was buried March 1844 a pauper in Kirktown

Young - Robert Young Wright Bankhead parish of Kilmarnock was buried 7th March 1844

Paton - Mrs. Paton Horsehill was buried 9th March 1844

Galt - Mrs. Galt wife of Adam(?) Galt Wright in Upper Fenwick was buried 20 March 1844

Adam - Galt Galt (?) Upper Fenwick was buried 27 March 1844

Gemmell - James Gemmell Farmer Muir was buried May 2 1844

Tayton - Mrs. Tayton Fennwicktown was buried 6 May 1844

Allan - Mary Allan Daughter of John Allan Townhead was buried 21 May 1844

Sym - Mrs. Sym wife of (blank) Benbrough was buried 21 May 1844

Young - (blank) Young Horsehill was buried 4th June 1844

Clackhan - John Clackhan E. Broadmoss was buried 23 June 1844

Howie - William Howie Wright Fennwicktown was buried 11 July 1844

Dunlop - Mary Dunlop Floak was buried 11 July 1844

Wyllie - Janet Wyllie Upper Fenwick a pauper was buried 10 August 1844

Dunlop - James Dunlop Floak Mearns was buried 24 August 1844

Kent - James Kent Weaver Fennwicktown of an advanced age was buried 22 October 1844

Brown - Mrs. Brown Harelaw Toll was buried 26th August 1844

Gemmell - William Gemmell Weaver Fenwicktown was buried 6th November 1844

Gemmell - Jean Gemmell Upper Fenwick was buried December 21st 1844 a pauper

 

1843

 

Smith - A child of Isaac Smith in Fenwicktown was buried on the 2 January 1843

Barr - Mrs. Barr Kirktown was buried 6th January 184(3)

Gillies - Robert Gillies Kirktown was buried 28 January 1843

Gemmell - Walter Gemmell Upper Fenwick was buried 31 January 1843 aged

Ramsay - Margaret Ramsay a pauper in Kirktown was buried 9th February 1843

Bicket - Alexander Bicket Blowerie was buried 13 February 1843

Wallace - John Wallace Well was buried 22 February 1843

Harper - Mrs. Harper Fenwictown was buried 23 February 1843

Picken - Mrs. Picken wife of John Picken Glassock was buried 8 March 1843

Fulton - Margaret Fulton Upper Fenwick was buried 26 August 1843

Young - Robert Young Hareshaw was buried 9 September 1843

Anderson - Thomas Anderson Upper Fenwick was buried 10 October 1843

Fulton - Mrs. Fulton Upper Fenwick was buried 24 October 1843

Adam - Janet Adam Paisley was buried 5 December 1843

Stewart - Mrs. Stewart Langdyke was buried 2 March 1843

Stevenson - Mrs. Stevenson wife of James Stevenson senior Darclubock was buried 14 March 1843

Robertson - Mrs. Robertson Upper Fenwick was buried 16th March 1843

Taylor - Mrs. Taylor Burnhead was buried 15th April 1843

Brown - William Brown Auldwalls was buried 21 April 1843

Dunlop - Mrs. Dunlop Widow of the late Robert Dunlop Burnhouse was buried 21 April 1843

Steel - Robert Steel Cooper in Kirktown was buried 25 April 1843. He was Presentor in the parish upwards of 30 years

Howie - James Howie Farmer in Burnhouse parish of Kilmaurs was buried May 8th 1843

Gemmell - John Gemmell Farmer Drumboy was buried 24 May 1843

Tannahill - Mrs. Tannahill Upper Fenwick was buried 10 June 1843

(blank) - James Harper Orr Fenwicktown was buried 13 June 1843

 

1842

 

Hopkin - Hugh Hopkin Shoemaker in Kirktown died there on the 20th February and Jean his sister died on the 21st they were both buried on the 24th in the same grave he in the 80th year of his age and she in the 73rd. 1842

Gemmell - Janet Daughter to Robert Gemmell and Ann Anderson in Upper Fenwick was buried 9 March 1842 aged 16 months

Brown - Janet Brown Widow of the Late David Muir Farmer in Skirnyland, died in Upper Fenwick buried 23 February 1842

Steel - Stephen Steel son to Robert Steel and Janet Wallace in Kirktown died on the 23rd and was buried on the 25 February 1842 aged 24 Consumption

Galt - Margaret Galt wife of Allan Galt Wright in Upper Fenwick died on 26 March and was buried on the 30th said month aged 46

Orr - Margaret Orr Daughter of Robert Orr Junior and Agnes Wilson his wife in Fennwicktown buried 9 April 1842

Dickie - John Dickie labourer in Upper Fenwick buried 19 April 1842

Craig - Mary being wife of James Todd Toll keeper Kilmarnock was buried here 2 May 1842 aged 73

Taylor - Robert son to Robert Taylor and Margaret Mitchell in Fenwicktown buried 3 May 1842 aged 24 Consumption

Lindsay - Mrs. Lindsay Brotherland parish of Stewarton was buried 19 May 1842

Walker - Ann Breckenridge wife of John Walker weaver in Waterside was buried 28 May 1842 Alexander Waterside was buried 4 June 1842

Fulton - Mrs. Fulton Fenwicktown was buried 28 June 1842

Woods - Thomas Woods parish of Kellsyth was buried 24 July 1842

(blank) - A child of Janet White was buried 30 July 1842

Young - Elisabeth Young wife of Andrew Gemmill Farmer in Aitkenhead was buried August 18th 1842

Robertson - A child of James Robertson Upper Fenwick was buried 27 Augt 1842

Dunlop - David Dunlop Farmer in Gree was buried 30 Augt. 1842

Dunlop - Margaret Dunlop Daughter of Matthew Dunlop in Craigendunton was buried 17 September 1842

Young - Mrs. Young widow of the late James Young Mason in Upper Fenwick was buried 1 October 1842

Vallance - James Vallance Farmer Blair was buried 7 October 1842

Fairlie - Marion Pollock Fairlie Daughter of John Fairlie Schoolmaster and Margaret Burns his wife died at Coatbridge on the 3 day of October 1842 and was buried on the 10th said Month at Fenwick. Curn fide prelate et diligentix vixet In pace Dei decesset

Mitchell - William son of James Mitchell Esquire of Darwhilling & Ann Campbell Craig his wife was buried 22 October 1842 in the 5th year of his age. 

Wallace - Mrs. Wallace Hareshawmill was buried 28 October 1842

Shedden - Robert Shedden Clonherb was buried 5th November 1842

Burns - Mary Burns Fenwictown was buried 14th November 1842

Galt - Jean Galt Daughter of the late James Galt and Elizabeth Steel died on the 3 and was buried on the 6th of December 1842 

Campbell - Henry Campbell a Vagrant was buried on the 14 December 1842

 

1841

 

Steel - James son of George Steel and Janet Shedden in Kirktown was buried 22 January 1841

Creelman - Jean Daughter of the late Charles Creelman in Fenwicktown was buried 26 Jan 1841

Young - Thomas son of Robert Young and Elizabeth Boyd in Fenwicktown was buried Feb 1 1841

Gillies - Mary Daughter to Robert Gillies and Mary Cuthbertson in Kirktown was buried Feb 10 1841

Dunlop - Matthew Dunlop son of John Dunlop Upper Fenwick was buried Feb 18 1841

Dunlop - Jean Dunlop Daughter of the late Matthew Dunlop and Jean Fulton in Kirktown was buried Feb 20 1841 

Dunlop - Robert Dunlop son of Robert Dunlop and Jean Currie in Floak parish of Mearns was buried here on the 23 Febuary 1841

Wallace - Robert son of the late Stephen Wallace and Eupham Tannahill died at Duntocher and was buried here on the 26 February 1841 Consumption

Cuthbert - Andrew Cuthbert Kirktown was buried 3 March 1841

Lindsay - John Lindsay farmer Brotherland parish of Stevenson died there & was buried here 4th March 1841

Cuthbert - David a child of the late David Cuthbert and Janet Donald in Kirktown was buried 20 March 1841

Gemmell - Janet Gemmell Daughter of James Gemmell in Kiln buried April 1 1841

Gemmell - Agnes Gemmell Kirktown was buried 1st May 1841 Cancer

Paton - Janet Paton in Upper Fenwick was buried 24 May 1841

Taylor - James Taylor farmer Greenside parish of Kilmarnock died there was buried here 22 June 1841.

Shields - Mary Shields Daughter of the late James Shields and Margaret Anderson died at Nethraith buried 20th May 1841 Consumption.

Shields - Margaret Daughter of the late James Shields and Margaret Anderson died at Nether Raith 15th July 1841 Consumption.

Fulton - Robert Fulton in Fennwicktown buried 26 July 1841 in the 69th year of his age

Howie - Flora Howie a child of Thomas Howie in Lochgoin was buried 28 July 1841

Taylor - James a son of John Taylor and Margaret Dickie Greenside parish of Kilmarnock was buried here 31 August 1841

Baird - John Baird Baker in Upper Fenwick died on the 5th and was buried 9th September 1841 Consumption

Currie - Mrs. Matthew Currie Crofthead Gree was buried 11th September 1841

Andrew - Robert a child of John Andrew & Jean Hepburn was buried 15 September 1841

Shedden - Mrs. John Shedden late Farmer in Broadmoss, was buried 7 October 1841

Gilmour - Margaret Gilmour in Dinnans parish of Kilmarnock died there and was buried 9th October 1841

Young - William Young of Little Horsehill was buried 26 October 1841.

Armour - Alexander son of Alexander Armour and Margaret Reid in Upper Fenwick was buried 28 October 1841.

Graham - David son to John Graham and Janet Muir in Glaister died there and was buried 4th Nov 1841

Currie - Matthew Currie Farmer in Crofthead of Gree died there and was buried 5 November 1841 aged 85

Dick - William Dick in Upper Fenwick was buried 11 November 1841

Howat - Elspa Howat Daughter of (blank) Howat and Agnes Tannahill in Fenwicktown was buried 17 Nov 1841

Mrs. Picken Agnes Gemmel - Mrs. John Picken in Glassock died there and was buried 6th December 1841

 

 1840

 

Howie - Robert in Fennwicktown was buried 6 Jan 1840

Barbour - Mrs Barbour in Laigh Wyllieland was buried 7th January 1840 at an advanced age

Youn(g) - Agnes Daughter of John Young and Mary Fowlds in Drumclaich was buried 16 January 1840

Mitchell - Elizabeth wife of John Bicket in Bruntland was buried 23 January 1840

Taylor - William Taylor Senior farmer in Dalraith was buried 12 Feb 1840

Morton - Jean Daughter to William Morton and Jean Wilson in Fennwicktown was buried 29 February 1840

Gilmour - Jean Gilmour in Denans parish of parish of Kilmarnock was buried 12 March 1840

Shields - James Shields weaver, Kirktown was buried 14 March 1840

Ball - James Ball died at Roth(?) and was buried in the Churchyard of Fenwick 14 March 1840

Bicket - (blank) child of John Bicket and the late Elizabeth Mitchell died 14 March 1840

Gemmell - Margaret Daughter of James Gemmell and (blank) Wallace Gainford was buried 18 March 1840

Calderwood -John Calderwood Clonfin (Mossneuk) was buried May 1840

Smith - David Smith weaver in Upper Fenwick was buried 8 June 1840

Creelman - Charles weaver in Fenwicktown was buried 10 July 1840

Gillies - John son of Robert Gillies and Mary Cuthbertson in Kirktown was buried 14 July 1840

Miller - John Miller of Old Hall parish of Kilmarnock was buried 15th July 1840

Gemmell - George son of James Gemmell in Kiln(?) was buried 29 July 1840

Ross - Samuel son of Charles Ross Waterside was buried 3 of September 1840

Gemmell - Mrs Gemmell wife of John Gemmell Drumboy was buried 3 September 1840

Dunlop - John son of David Dunlop and Margaret Currie his wife was buried 5th September 1840

Fulton - Mary Daughter of John Fulton in Raithmill was buried 7 September 1840

Garven - John son of John Garven Galeside parish of Stewarton was buried October 10 1840

Fowlds - Helen being Widow of the late John Fowlds in Harelaw died in Upper Fenwick was buried 17 October

Clacham - Archibald son of John Clacham in Roadingdykes was buried 6 November 1840 

Walker - Robert Walker Fennwicktown was buried 7 November 1840

Fraser - Mrs Fraser Abigail Stewart Widow of the late William Fraser in Marchbank died Riccarton & was buried 18 November 1840

Currie - A child of Robert Currie Fieldhouse was buried 19th November 1840

Bell - John Bell in Grassyards was buried 24 November 1840

Currie - Mrs Currie Widow of the late James Currie Lintbrae parish of Stewarton was buried 25 November 1840

Orr - John Orr Weaver Kilmarnock son of John Orr Orangeboven was buried 24 December 1840

Borland - Margaret Borland Daughter of Alexander Borland and Jane Bicket in Upper Fenwick was buried 

Wallace - Thomas Wallace in Well was buried 30 December 1840

Dunlop - Mary Daughter of the late James Dunlop and Jane Orr in Brierbush was buried 31 December 1840

  

1839 

 

lark - Janet a Daughter of Robert Clark and Helen Craig in Greenhill buried 4 January 1839 died in consequence of being severely burned

Brown - James Brown in Kirktown was buried the 10 January 1839 nearly 79 years of age

Howie - John formerly farmer in Rushaw died at Old hill parish of Kilmarnock and was buried here 23 January 1839

Shedden - Robert Shedden son of the late Robert Shedden and (blank) Brown in High Arness was buried 2 March 1839

Leggale - John formerly in this parish died at Cuttsinace parish of Stewarton was buried 10 April 1839

(blank) - A child of Hugh Shedden Hareshaw Stewarton was buried 4 May 1839

Gilmour - Anne Gilmour Blackwood parish of Kilmarnock was buried 30 May 1839

Currie - Robert Currie son of William Currie and Janet Harvey in Gree was buried 5th June 1839.

Young - Elizabeth Young in Fennwicktown was buried 18 June 1839

Walker - Mrs. Margaret Howat Relict of John Walker Fennwicktown was buried 20 June 1839

Anderson - Jean Daughter of the late John Anderson smith Fennwicktown was buried 16 July 1839

Gordon - Alexander Gordon Kirktown was buried 22 July 1839 at an advanced age

Gemmell - Alexander son of Thomas Gemmell and Janet Nairne in Hillhead parish of Mauchline was buried 27 August 1839

Currie - Christina Daughter of James S. Currie Surgeon and Agnes Young in Upper Fenwick was buried 7 September 1839

Steel - William Steel Shoemaker formerly in Upper Fenwick died at Dundonald and was buried here 17 September 1839

Moffat - Janet Daughter of Robert Moffat and Isabell Morton in Upper Fenwick was buried

Mitchell - Mary wife of John Picken in High Arness was buried 3 Oct 1839

(blank) - A child of James Bain Glasgow was buried 4 November 1839

Wallace - Mary wife of John Wardrop in Pokelly was buried 17 December 1839

 

 1838

 

Loudon - Thomas son of Archibald Loudon and Janet Nesbit in Harelaw was buried

Young - John a child of John Young and Ann Dunlop in Milton died 24 Feb and was buried on the 28 said month 1838

Wyllie - David Wyllie Labourer Upper Fenwick was buried 24 March 1838

Dalziel - William Dalziel in Fennwicktown was buried 27 March 1838 aged

Wright - Peter Gemmel Sn of Thomas Wright and Mary Gemmell in Upper Fenwick was buried 10 April 1838

Davidson - Claude a child of Walter Davidson Margaret Davidson, Muirend was buried 10 April 1838

Wylie - William Wylie Labourer Kirktown formerly in Ambird, was buried 17 April 1838. Aged 71 years

Wallace - Mary Wallace Daughter of the late Thomas Wallace Laightodhill was buried 17 May 1838

(blank) - A still born child of Robert Gilmour in Upper Fenwick was buried 18 May 1838

Wyllie - Mary Wyllie Daughter of Peter Wyllie in High Rushaw was buried 23 May 1838

(blank) - A child found in Bruntland coalpit was buried 29 May 1838

Taylor - Margaret Taylor in Fennwicktown was buried 12 June 1838

Gemmell - Margaret Gemmell in Moscow parish of Kilmarnock was buried 15 June 1838

Young - Mrs. Young wife of James Young in Drumcloich was buried 21 June 1838

Calderwood - James Calderwood farmer in Laigh Blackbyre was buried 23 June 1838

Dunlop - William Dunlop farmer in Bringend parish of Kilmarnock was buried 23 June 1838

Paton - Janet Paton formerly of this parish died at Glasgow was buried here 28 June 1838 at an advanced age

Watt - Jean Shedden / Watt wife of Alexander Watt in Gainbeck died there, and was buried 30 June 1838

Paton - Jean Paton widow of James Young mason died in Upper Fenwick and was buried 9 July 1838

Wallace - Robert son of James Wallace and (blank) Wilson formerly in this parish was buried 17 July 1838

Brown - Mary Brown Widow of William Shedden of Highgardrum was buried 28 July 1838

Currie - Mary Currie Daughter of William Currie and Janet Harvey in Gree was buried 2 August 1838

Dunlop - Mary Daughter of James Dunlop and Margaret Dunlop in Well was buried 8th August 1838 Croup

Dunlop - William son of the said James Dunlop and Margaret Dunlop was buried 14 Said month

Boyd - Mary Daughter of James Boyd and Mary Yo(ung?) in Upper Fenwick was buried 24 August 1838

Wyllie - Anne Daughter of the late William Wyllie and Jean Wyllie in Littlefenwick was buried 25 August 1838

Fulton - Robert Boyd son of Robert Fulton and Janet Gemmell in Fenwick town was buried 27 August 1838

Mitchell - Jean wife of William Miller in Beanstown parish of Kilmarnock was buried 28 August 1838

Fulton - George son of Alexander Fulton and Agnes Wallace in Upper Fenwick was buried 29 August 1838

Vallance - Agnes Daughter of James Vallance and and Agnes Walker in Blair was buried 3 September 1838

Armour - Jannet Daughter of (blank) in Upper Fenwick was buried 18 September 1838

Walker - Agnes wife of James Vallance in Blair was buried 20 September 1838

Gordon - Mary Daughter of Alexander Gordon and Mary (blank) died at Glasgow and was buried here 22 September 1838

Bicket - Ja?ne wife of John Bicket in ?ment was buried 22 September 1838

Taylor - Marion Daughter of James Taylor & (blank) Dickie in Greenside parish of Kilmarnock was buried 26 Oct 1838

Templeton - Mrs in Mecklewood parish of Kilmarnock was buried 30 October 1838

Barr - James a native of this parish, late Schoolmaster of the parish of Old Monkland died at Milton parish of Campsie when he was a Teacher on 7 November 1838 and was buried on the 13 last month. He was always known to have been an en excellent Scholar.

Steel - Margaret Daughter to George Steel and Janet Shedden in Upper Fenwick was buried on the 28 Nov 1835

Jack - Matthew son of Robert Jack and (blank) in Upper Fenwick was buried 30th October 1835

Shields - William Shields in Upper Fenwick was buried on the 4 December 1835

Fulton - Allan Fulton weaver in Upper Fenwick, was buried on the 21st December 1835

Muir - (blank) son of John Muir in Kilmarnock was buried 21 December 1835

 

Buntine - Mary Daughter of John Buntine formerly of this parish died at Glasgow, was buried here 27 Decmber 1838

(blank) - A child of Thomas Fulton Fennwicktown was buried 29 December 1838

 

1837

 

Calderwood - Hugh Farmer Clonfin died there and was buried 14 January 1837

Young - James Youn(g) farmer Moss side, Kilmarnock died at Moss side and was buried 19 January 1837

Muir - James Muir in Moscow Kilmarnock was buried 28 Janry 1837

King - Robert King Labourer Kirktown died there and was buried 1st Feby 1837

Paton - Mrs. John Paton died at Langdyke and was buried 4 Febry 1837

Dickie - Alexander Woolspinner Waterside was buried on the 7 Febry 1837

Kirkland - David late farmer in Crofthead died in Upper Fenwick and was buried 7 Feb 1837

Currie - Robert in Lintbrae parish of Stewarton was buried 15 Febry 1837

Barr - Mary Daughter of James Barr and Agnes Browne in Monkland Kilmarnock died there and was buried 15 March 1837

(blank) - A still born child of John Calderwood Windyhill was buried 28 March 1837

Dunlop - John Brown Dunlop son of Francis Graham in Midland was buried 13 April 1837

Walker - Robert Walker weaver Kirktown was buried 18 April 1837 in the 79 year of his age

Muir - Janet Daughter of David Muir and Jean Bicket in Skirnyland was buried the 22 April 1837

Fairlie - Mary Ann Daughter of Mr John Fairlie School master of this parish and Margaret Burns died on the 19 April 1837 and was buried on the 25 said Month. Tyhhus Fever

Wallace - John Wallace formerly of Little Townhead died in Kirktown was buried 25 April 1837

Gemmell - Margaret Gemmell Relict of Charles Grant Waterside was buried 25 April 1837

Young - John a child of John Young's and Ann Dunlop in Midton died 24 and was buried on the 26 April 1837

Gibson - Elizabeth Jean wife of William Robb died in Kirkton and was buried 3 May 1837

Esdale - John Esdale Fennwicktown, was buried 17 May 1837

Dickie - Matthew son of the late Alexander Dickie and Margaret Wyllie in Waterside, was buried 20th May 1837

Thomson - Miller Thomson son of James Thomson Esq and Mary Sawers of Hallhouse, was buried 3 June 1837

Young - James son of James Young Kilmarnock was buried 7 June 1837

Wilson - James son of James Wilson in Fennwicktown was buried 10 June 1837

Young - James Young, husband of Janet Muir, formerly from this parish died in Kilmarnock & was buried 12 June 1837

Taylor - James Taylor farmer in Burnhead was buried June 28 1837 in the 76 year of his age

Boyd - Jean Boyd in Brax was buried 1 July 1837

Steel - Margaret Daughter of George Steel and Janet Shedden in Kirktown was buried 25 July 1837

(blank) - A still born child of the Revd. Robert Ferguson was buried 25 July 1837

Calderwood - (blank) Clonfin was buried 27 July 1837

Wallace - (blank) wife of James Gemmell Senior Gainford was buried 3 August 1837

Tannahall - Alexander son of John Tannahall and Agnes Young in Upper Fenwick was buried 5th August 1837

(blank) - A still born child of John H(ust?) and Smith Watterside was buried 12 Augt 1837

Dickie - David Dickie Moscow parish of Kilmarnock was buried 16 Augt 1837

Stewart - Janet Stewart wife of David Dunlop in Gree was buried 28th August 1837

Gemmell - Agnes Gemmell wife of William Howie in Fenwicktown was buried 28 August 1837

Young - Elizabeth Daughter of Robert Young and Mary Currie in Hillhead was buried 4th September 1837

Dalziel - Andrew son of Gavin Dalziel and Martha Currie in Hurlsheugh was buried 12 September 1837

Kirkland - Janet Widow of Hugh Watt Farmer was buried 4 October 1837

Taylor - Jean Daughter of the late James Taylor in Burnhead and Marion Muir in Burnhead was buried 3 November

Young - Hugh a child of John Young and Ann Dunlop in Midton, was buried 8 November 1837

Gemmell - William Gemmell farmer in Laigh Wyllieland died the on (blank) November and was buried 13 said month 1837

Howie - Gavin Howie in Lochyoind, was buried 13 Novr 1837

(blank) - Widow of Gavin Young in Kotuh? Was buried 30 November 1837

Dunlop - Elizabeth Daughter of Hugh Dunlop and Jean McKay in Laighmuir was buried 8 December 1837

Howie - James Howie Farmer in Lochgoin was buried 8 December 1837

Anderson - Relic of John Anderson Smith Fenwicktown was buried 12 Dec 1837

Parker - Mary Widow of the Late Peter Gemmell died at High Tollhill, and was buried 27 Decr 1837

Bell - Agnes Daughter of David Bell and Elizabeth Miller in Blackwood parish of Kilmarnock was buried 30 December 1837

 

  1836

 

Wallace - Alexander Wallace son to the Late Stephen Wallace and Mary Thomson in Hairshawhill, was buried 11th January 1836

Wyllie - John Wyllie son to Robert Wyllie and Charlote Couper in Fenwicktown was buried 13 January 1836

Gemmell - William Gemmell son of Matthew Gemmell farmer of High Wyllieland was buried 25 January 1836

Calderwood - James Calderwood son of Hugh Calderwood and Elizabeth Graham was buried 28th January 1836

Fulton - Margaret Fulton wife of James Gemmell Laighgainford was buried 16th January 1836

Barr - Anne Daughter of McLeod Barr and Marion Shedden in Marchbank was buried 31 March 1836

Crawfurd - Janet Winifred Crawfurd Daughter of William H Crawfurd Esq. Of Crawfurdland and Janet White was buried 30 March 1836

Boyd - James son of James Boyd Esq of Berryhill and Seaullen his wife was buried 28 February 1836

Stevenson - Jean Daughter of James Stevenson & Sarah McDougal in Fennwicktown was buried March 10th 1836

Craig - James son of Hugh Craig and Margaret Boyd in High Collorie was buried March 10 1836

Wallace - Euphemia Wallace widow of the late James Husband Smith Waterside was buried April 27 1836

Wallace - Mary Daughter of James Wallace and Mary Wilson in Upper Fenwick was buried 26 April 1836

Montgomerie - Elizabeth Daughter of Hugh Montgomerie and Janet Brown in Fennwicktown was buried 26 April 1836

Nisbet - Janet Nisbet wife of Archibald Loudon Hareshaw was buried May 2 1836

Ferres - William Ferres a Labourer died of Small Pox in Kirktown and was buried 12 May 1836 left a Widow Margaret Ferres

Galt - Janet wife of Francis Hamilton in Upper Fenwick was buried 14th June 1836

McJannet - Mary McJannet widow of the late Robert Sawers of Hallhouse was buried 14 June 1836

Hugh - Adam son of John Adam & (blank) Montgomerie in Laighmuir was buried 9 June 1836

Grant - Charles Woolspinner Watersid was buried 13 July 1836

Watt - Janet wife of John Parker in Gainleech was buried 13 July 1836

Steel - Janet Daughter of John Steel and Margaret Stevenson Laigh Clunch was buried 11 August 1836

Gibson - Elizabeth in Kirktown was buried 12 Augt 1836

Miller - James of Greenwalls was buried 24 June 1836

Wyllie - Mary Daughter of the late William Wyllie and Jean Wyllie his wife in Littlefenwick was buried 13 Augt 1836

Nairn - Jean Nairn in Upper Fenwick was buried 12 September 1836  

Loudon - Anne Loudon Daughter of James Loudon and Sarah Boyd in Waterside was buried 18 September 1836

Howatson - Andrew son of John Howatson in Grassyards was buried 23 September 1836

Dunlop - John Dunlop in Benthouse died there and was buried 5 October 1836 aged

Alston - John son to Gavin Alston and Elizabeth Young in Waterside was buried 5 November 1836

Wallace - Jean Wife of John Miller in Little Hill parish of Kilmarnock was buried

Wallace - Mrs. Thomas Wallace died in Laigh Todhill was buried 7 November 1836

Mitchell - Alexander Mitchell farmer in Gainhill died there and was buried 24 November 1836

Kerr - David Kerr Taylor in Fennwicktown was buried 11 December 1836

Wallace - Robert son of James Wallace and Elizabeth Gemmell in Hillhousehill was buried 13 Dec 1836

 

1835

 

Heron - John Heron Wright in Upper Fenwick died 30th December 1834 buried 3rd January 1835 Small Pox

Young - Matthew Young in Greenhead died 30 December buried 3 January 1835. Greenhead is in the parish of Kilmarnock

Borland - Jean Borland wife of William Wyllie in Fenwicktown died there 20th buried 23 April 1834

Muir - Jean Muir wife of William Gemmill in Laigh Wyllieland died there 5th buried 9th February 1835

Bicket - Agnes Daughter of John Bicket and Elisabeth Picken in Bruntland died 6 buried 9 February 1835

Gemmill - John Gemmill senior Weaver in Upper Fenwick died there 6th February buried 9th said Month 1835

Loudon - Archibald son of Archibald Loudon and Janet Nisbet in Harelaw died there 26 Feby and was buried 2 March 1835 in the 19th year of his age

Barr - James Barr farmer Walston Kilmarnock parish died there 20 March 1835 and was buried in Fenwik Kirkyard on the 25th said Month

Young - John son of John Young and Anne Dunlop in Midtown died there 26 March 1835

Love - James Love of Muirend died there on the 3 April 1835

Shedden - John Shedden farmer Easter Broadmoss died there the 12 April 1835

Fulton - Agnes Daughter of the late John Fulton shoemaker, and Anne Brown in Fenwicktown died 15 April 1835

McAlister - Charles McAlister spinner Waterside died there 24 April 1835

Wyllie - Robert Wyllie weaver Fenwicktown died there 26th April 1835

Dick - Sarah Dick wife of John Picken Tea dealer in Kirktown died there 9 May 1835

Stevenson - Margaret Wife of Robert Kirkland in Lintbrae died there 21 May 1835 Stewarton parish

Andrew - Anne Andrew wife of William Fulton shoemaker in Kirktown died 4th buried 7th July 1835

Miller - An infant child of John Miller in Littlehill Kilmarnock parish was buried here on the 22 July 1835

Sinclair - Hugh son of William Sinclair and Mary McColl in Upper Fenwick died 28 buried 31 July 1835 Consumption

Wallace - James Wallace farmer Damhead died there 29 July buried 2 August 1835

McConnel - Margaret McConnel wife of Hugh Lundie an Irishman in Fenwicktown was found dead on the third of August 1835 in that part of Fenwick Water called Alexander's Weel with a rope tied firm round her neck and a cart bush fastened to it. The body was inspected by the two Surgeons of this place and buried on the sixth said month.

Baird - Sarah Baird Relict of the late Matthew Brown of Highgrassyards, died at Kilmarnock on the 4th and was buried on the 7 August 1835

Fulton - William Fulton shoemaker in Kirktown died there 3 and was buried on the 5th August 1835

Wyllie - Jean Wyllie Widow of the late John Anderson Smith in Fenwicktown died on the 4th and was buried 7th September 1835

Wallace - Jean Daughter of John Wallace and Jean White died at Kilmarnock on the 4th and was buried here on the 7th September 1835

Lindsay - James Lindsay farmer Cauldhanne in the parish of Stewarton was buried on the 18 September 1835

Muir - Robert Muir farmer in Nest parish of Kilmarnock was buried on the 19 September 1835

Dunlop - James Dunlop farmer in Brierbush was buried on the 5th November 1835

Thomson - Mary Thomson Widow of the Late Stephen Walker was buried on the 23rd November 1835

Barr - Elizabeth Daughter of McLeod Barr and Marion Shedden in Marchbank was buried 26 November 1835

 

1834

 

Dunlop - Robert Dunlop Farmer in Woodhill parish of Kilmaurs died there on the 29 December 1833 and was buried here on the 2nd January 1834

McWilliamson - Jean McWilliamson in Fenwicktown died 11 and was buried 13 January 1834

Brown - Matthew Brown died in Kirktown on the 18th and was buried on the 22nd January 1834

(blank) - A still born child of James Wallace and Janet Wilson in Waterside was buried 31 January 1834

Dickie - Martha Daughter to Alexander Dickie and Margaret Wyllie in Waterside died 2nd February and was buried on the 5 said month 1834

Fulton - Janet Daughter to the late James Fulton and Margaret Galt in Kirktown died 3 February and was buried on the sixth said month 1834

Borland - An infant male child of Alexander Borland and Janet Bicket in Upper Fenwick died on the 6th and was buried on the 10 February 1834

Borland - An infant female child of Alexander Borland and Janet Bicket in Upper Fenwick died 13th February 1834 and was buried same day these two children were twins

Montgomerie - Ann Thomson Daughter of John Montgomerie and Mary Walker in Fenwicktown died on the 17th and was buried 20 February 1834

Barr - Jean Barr Relict of the Late James Boyd died at Kilmarnock and was buried here on the 20 February 1834

Reid - Elizabeth Reid Daughter of John Reid and Christian King in Upper Fenwick died on the 8th and was buried 12 March 1834

Currie - An infant child of James Currie Priesthill Stewarton parish was buried here 13th March 1834

Wallace - A still born child of James Wallace and Elisabeth Stewart in Damhead buried 14th March 1834

Dunlop - An infant child of John Dunlop and Margaret Wilson Gibson in Laighmuir was buried 29 March 1834

Todd - Mary Todd Relict of the late John Burns in Fenwicktown died there on the 25th and was buried 27 March 1834

Gemmell - Agnes Gemmell Daughter of Andrew Gemmell and Elisabeth Young in Aitkenhead died there 29th March buried 1 April 1834

Heron - Mary Daughter of John Heron & Janet Sinclair in Upper Fenwick died 2 buried 5 April 1834

Walker - William son of Robert Walker and Jean Watson in Kirktown died there 19th buried 22 April this man was aged while in the army

Gemmill - William son of John Gemmil in Moscow Kilmarnock died there 12th buried here 14 May 1834

Dunlop - Janet Dunlop Daughter of James Dunlop and Janet Orr in Brierbush there on the 14th May buried on the 17th 1835

McNeil - A child of Daniel McNeil in Fenwicktown died the 8 and was buried 10th June 1834

Craig - Jean Craig at Kellhousehill died 23rd buried 25 June 1834

Wardrope - Mary Wardrop wife of John White carter in Fenwicktown died there on the 7th and was buried 9th July 1834

Young - James son of James Young and Janet Muir formerly belonging to this parish no(w) residing in Kilmarnock died on the 7 and was buried here 9th July 1834

Stewart - An infant child of John Stewart and Jean Lirie in Langdyke was buried 7 July 1834

Taylor - Jean Daughter of John Taylor and Mary Paton died in Fenwicktown on the 5th and was buried 8th August 1834

Watt - A still born child of Alexander Watt and Jean Shedden in Gambeck was buried 20 Augt 1834

Clark - Robert Clark in Greenhill died there and was buried August 1834 aged

Lindsay - Robert Lindsay in Horsely Brae, Stewarton parish died the 24 buried here on the 31 October 1834

Garven - James Garven Mason in Upper Fenwick died 26th September 1834 buried same day - Cholera supposed

Vallance - James Vallance son of James Vallance and (blank) Walker in Blair died 29 October buried 1 November

Barr - Jean Daughter of McLeod Barr and Marion Shedden in Townend 6 buried 8 November 1834

Calderwood - David son of James Calderwood and Margaret Calderwood in Clonfin died 20 November buried 22nd said month 1834

Currie - Robert Currie in Fieldhouse died there on the 28 November buried 3 December 1834

 

1833

 

Alston - Margaret Alston Widow of the late John Bicket died in Upper Fenwick on the 3 January and was buried on the 5th said month 1833

Borland - John son of Alexander Borland and Janet Bicket in Upper Fenwick died on the 10 January 1833 and buried on the 12 said Month

(blank) - A new born child of Robert Gillies and Mary Cuthbertson in Upper Fenwick was buried on the 26 January

Stevenson - Agnes Stevenson wife of Robert Muir died at the Nest in the parish of Kilmarnock on the 28 and was buried here on the 31 January 1833

McNeil - William son of Daniel McNeil in Fenwicktown died on the 3 February and was buried on the 4th said Month 1833

Wallace - Stephen Wallace one of the Elders of this parish died in Fenwicktown on the 18th and was buried on the 20 February 1833

Wyllie - Elizabeth Daughter of Robert Wyllie and the late Charlotte Couper died in Fenwicktown on the 23 and was buried on the 25th February

Wallace - Janet Widow of the late William Logan died in Kilmarnock on the 27 February and was buried in the Church yard of Fenwick on 2nd March 1833

Connel - Agnes Connel Widow of the late James Blackwood one of the Elders of this parish died on the 19 March in Kirktown and was buried on the 21st said Month 1833

Boyd - William son of the late William Boyd (blank) died in Berryhill parish of Kilmarnock on 21 and buried here on the 23rd March 1833

Cuthbertson - William Cuthbertson Farmer in Taponthank parish of Kilmarnock died there on the 22 and was buried here on (blank)

Dale - Maitland son of David Dale and Agnes Reid in Bunkind Kilmarnock died on the 27 May and was buried here on the 30 said Month 1833

Creelman - Elisabeth Daughter of Charles Creelman and the Mary Stirling died in Fenwick town on the 7 and was buried on the 8th May 1833

Lindsay - Janet Daughter of Robert Lindsay and Mary Kay in Gardrum died on the 5th May and was buried on the 8 said Month 1833

Sinclair - William son of William Sinclair and Mary McColl in Upper Fenwick died on the 7th May and was buried on the 11 May 1833

Armour - Robert Armour died in Upper Fenwick on the 16th and was buried on the 18 May 1833

Fulton - John son of John Fulton and Mary Clark in Raithmill died 1st June and was buried on the 3rd said Month 1833

Calderwood - Agnes Daughter of Hugh Calderwood and Elizabeth Graham in High Blackbyre died on the 1st June and was buried on the 4 said month 1833

Stewart - Marion Stewart wife of James Picken in Parkhead died there on 17 June 1833 and was buried on the 20th said Month

Bicket - Janet Bicket wife of John Buntine died at Glasgow on the 1st and was buried there on the 4th July 1833

Dale - Anne Dale wife of Thomas Shedden in Clonherb died there suddenly on the 4th August and was buried on the 7 said month 1833

Watt - Margaret wife of James Miller of Greenwalls died there on the 8th August and was buried on the 13th said Month 1833

Gemmill - John son of James Gemmill and Ellison Fulton in Upper Fenwick died on the 17 August and was buried on the 19th said Month 1833

Gemmill - James son of James Gemmill and Margaret Fulton in Gainford died there on the 1st September and was buried on the 3rd said month 1833

Robertson - Helen Natural Daughter of Andrew Robertson and Mary Gordon died in Kirktown on the 4 September and was buried on the 30th September 1833 in the Churchyard here. Aged 80 years

Dewar - The Revd James Dewar Minister of the United Secession in this parish died on the 28th September 1833 and was buried on the 4th October

Taylor - William son of Hugh Taylor and Janet Brown Shaw in Fennwicktown died on the 12th and was buried on the 15th October 1833 aged about fifteen months

King - A still born natural child of Isabell King in Kirktown, buried on the 26th October 1833

Wallace - Daniel son of James Wallace and Agnes Young in Kershawmill died on the 3rd and was buried on the 6 November 1833

Anderson - John son to Thomas Anderson Smith and and Elizabeth Wallace in Upper Fenwick died 15th and was buried 18th November 1833

Wilson - David son to James Wilson and Jean Dunlop in Glassock died 5th and was buried on the 10th December 1833

Armour - Adam son to Thomas Armour and Helen Galt died at Kilmarnock where they were residing on the 5th and was buried here on the 7th December 1833

Gemmell - John Gemmell Farmer in Hightoddhill died suddenly on the 7th December and was buried on the 13th said Month

Wyllie - Jean Wyllie Widow of James Kirkland late farmer in Gree died in Upper Fenwick on the 30 November and was buried on the 2 December 1833

Dickie - An infant child of John Wilson Dickie and Kathrine Sym in Waterside was buried on the 22nd December 1833

 

1832 

 

Gillies - Janet infant Daughter of Robert Gillies and Mary Cuthbertson died at Chiphall 3 January 1832

(blank) - An infant child of James Wallace and Mary Wilson in Upper Fenwick died on 16th January 1832

Wilson - Augustus Judith Daughter of John Wilson Esq. Hurlet died at Langdyke 16 January 1832 and was buried here

Bicket - Jean Daughter of the late John Bicket and Margaret Alston died in Fenwicktown on the 30 Janry 1832 Consumption

Templeton - Margaret Relict of John White died at Crawfurdland Castle on the 17 Febuary and was buried her on the 18th 1832

Wilson - John Wilson Senior Weaver Fenwicktown died there on 21st February 1832 

Currie - James infant son of James Currie died at Overhill parish of Stewarton February 1832 and was buried here

Mackintosh - James died at Fenwicktown on the 27 February 1832. Aged ninety four years

Sawer - Robert of Hillhouse Fenwicktown died there on the 7 March 1832 and was buried on the 10th

Watt - Anne Daughter of Alexander Watt and Jean Shedden in Gainbech died there on the 8th and was buried on the 12 March 1832

McAllister - Mary died at Waterside 14 March 1832

Gilmour - Anne wife of John Howie in Rushia parish of Kilmarnock died 19th April 1832

Boyd - Mary wife of David Walker in Fenwicktown died 8th May 1832

Gemmill - Alexander Wyllie son to Robert Wyllie and Charlotte Couper in Fenwicktown died on the 14th June and was buried on the 16th

Taylor - Thomas son of James Taylor and Marrion Muir in Burnhed was drowned on the 20 June having gone in to bathe at Auldcraig he had gone beyond his depth it was supposed he had not been above half an hour in the water when the lady was got out Medical assistance was got and every mean used to restore animation, but life had been done

Anderson - Jean Daughter of Gabriel Anderson and Sarah White died at Upper Fenwick on the 30 July 1832

Gemmill - Janet Gemmill Widow of Alexander Dunlop late Smith at Daghillock died at Grassyards on the 18th August 1832

Isabell Tannahill wife of Robert Shields in Thrashes died there on the 22 August 1832

Howie - James Howie in Townend of Grougar parish of Kilmarnock died on the 31 August 183(2) and was buried her(e)

Howat - Elizabeth Widow of the late David Bicket Farmer in Bruntland died on the 4 September 1832

Muir - The Revd Matthew Muir son of the late Matthew Muir and Margaret Howat in Kirktown died at Glasgow on the 25 Septr 1832 and was buried here

Drummond - James son of William Drummond and and Jean Anderson in Upper Fenwick died October 24 1832

Fulton - John Fulton Spoutmouth Kirktown died October 27 and was buried on the 29 said month 1832 in the 73 year of his age

Fulton - James Fulton in Kirktown died on the 18th November 1832 and was buried on the 22nd said month 1832 aged 68 years

Shedden - Robert Shedden Farmer in High Arness died on the 22 November and was buried 24 said month 1832

Cuningham - David Cuningham in Kirktown died on the 6 December and was buried on the 8 said month 1832. 

Anderson - Anne Daughter of Gabriel Anderson and Sarah White in Upper Fenwick died on the 15th and was buried on 19th December 1832

Brown - George Brown in Fenwicktown died on the 22nd December and was buried on the 25 said Month

Galt - Mary Galt Widow of the late James Steel in Kirktown died on the 30 December 1832 and was buried on the 1 January 1833 

1831

 

Gemmill - Margaret Wife of Jasper Howat Died in Fenwicktown on the 9th January 1831 and was buried on the 11th said Month. Consumption

Bicket - Agnes Bicket wife of Robert Young died at Fenwicktown on the 8th January 1831 and was buried on the 13th. Consumption Alston - Margaret wife of David Cuningham died at Kirktown on the 12th and was buried on the 15 January 1831 Mrs. Wardrope died at Blair on the 18th January 1831 and was buried on the 20th said Month    Walker - Margaret Walker died at Blair on the 18th January 1831 and was buried on the 20th said month

Gemmill - Margaret Wife of Jasper Howat Died in Fenwicktown on the 9th January 1831 and was buried on the 11th said Month. Consumption

Bicket - Agnes Bicket wife of Robert Young died at Fenwicktown on the 8th January 1831 and was buried on the 13th. Consumption

Alston - Margaret wife of David Cuningham died at Kirktown on the 12th and was buried on the 15 January 1831

Mrs. Wardrope died at Blair on the 18th January 1831 and was buried on the 20th said Month

Gemmill - Helen Currie Gemmill died at Kirktown on the 25th January 1831 Fever 

Love - Robert son of James Love of Muirend died there on the 5th and was buried on the 10th February 1831. Consumption

Wright - Agnes Wright Daughter of James Wright and Janet Craig in Warnockland died on the 17th and was buried 19th March 1831

Tannahill - Jean Daughter of the deceased Robert Tannahill and Margaret Fulton died in Upper Fenwick on the 22nd and was buried on the 24 March 1831 Black Jaundice ended in Consumption

Howat - David son of David Howat and Mary Walker in Fennwicktown died 23rd and was buried on the 24 March 1831 Consumption in the first year of its age

Gemmill - Thomas son of James Gemmill and Helen Ellison Fulton died at Chiphall on the 31 March buried on the 2nd April

Wallace - Thomas Wallace Senior Farmer in Laightodhill died on the 6th and was buried on the 9 April 1831

Grant - James Grant labourer died at Waterside on the 1st June and was buried on the 4th said Month 1831

Paterson - Jean Paterson wife of Allan Todd formerly of this parish died at Barhead on the 9 June and was buried here on the 13th said Month 1831

Dunlop - Mrs. Dunlop Relict of James Dunlop formerly in Brierbush died in Upper Fenwick on the 21st June and was buried on the 24th said Month 1831

Steven - John Steven senior Farmer in Wester Broadmoss died there on the 17 July 1831 and was buried at Stewarton on the 20 said Month

Wallace - Jean Wallace Daughter of James Wallace and Agnes Young died at Hershawmill on the 19 July 1831 and was buried on the 21st said Month

Young - Robert Young Innkeeper in Kilmarnock, formerly of this parish, died there on the 20th and was buried here on the 21 July 1831

Thomson - Robert Sawer Thomson son of James Thomson and Mary Sawers of Hallhouse residing in Glasgow died there on the 6th and was buried here on the 9th August 1831. Aged eight months

Torrance - John Torrance Surgeon died in Upper Fenwick on the 15th and was buried on the 18th Augt. 1831. He practiced nearly sixteen years in this parish. He was complaisant in his manner considered skillful in his profession and died much regretted - Aged 47 years 

(blank) - A new born child of David Taylors and Janet Browns in Fenwicktown was buried on the 19 August 1831

(blank) - A still born child of James Currie and Elizabeth Richie in Easter Overhill Stewarton was buried here on the 20th Augt. 1831

Shedden - William Shedden of Gardrum died there on the 17th and was buried on the 20th August 1831

Sym - Agnes Sym Daughter of Thomas Sym and Cathrine Frazer in Benheaugh died there on the 24th and was buried on the 26th August 1831

Howat - Robert Howat Labourer died in Upper Fenwick on the 26th and was buried on the 29 August 1831

Brown - Margaret wife of Hugh Calderwood in Clonfine died on the 7 Septr. 1831 and was buried on the 10th

Taylor - John infant son of Hugh Taylor and Janet Brown Shaw in Fenwicktown died on the 21 Septr. 1831

Taylor - Margaret Daughter of James Taylor and Janet Dickie in Greenside Kilmarnock died on the 25 September 1831 and was buried here

Orr - Ann Orr widow of James Boyd Fenwicktown died there on the 19 Octr. 1831

Dunlop - John infant son of John Dunlop and Margaret Wilson in Laighmuir died on the 22nd November 1831

Paton - John formerly of this parish died at Dean Toll Kilmarnock on the 26 November 1831 and was buried here

(blank) - A new born child of Andrew Young and Abigail Sym in Marchbank died on the 30 November 1831

Lyle - Mary Relict of James Wardrop Late in Pokelly died there on the 11 December 1831

 

 

 

   

 

 

and .co.uk

 

Copyright 2000-13   The contents of these webpages are copyright.