Ayrshireroots

Ayrshire Towns and Parishes

www.Ayrshireroots.com   and  www.Ayrshireroots.co.uk

 

 


Home Up Titchfield Street & Gas Lane Henrietta Street

 

 

 

Galston - Partial 1891 Census

Many thanks to Kate Vietez for transcribing this census

 

Section 2 pg 1

Orchard Street

 

1 Orchard St 

Gallacher, Thomas Head 26 Coal Miner b. Loudoun

 Agnes 23 Wife Power Loom Weaver b. Galston

 

2 Orchard St 

Smillie, Robert Head 43 Blacksmith (at pit) b. Saltcoats

 Matilda 42 Wife b. Galston

 

3 Orchard St 

Findlay, Mary Head W Hand Sewer b. Strath??

 

3 Orchard St 

Gallan, James Head 30 Tailor b. Kilmarnock

 Annabella Wife 32 Leno Weaver b. Riccarton

 

4 Orchard St Vacant

 

5 Orchard St 

Brown, Hugh Head 35 Coal Miner b. Dalry

 Maggie Wife b. Muirkirk

 Maggie Dau 14 Domestic Servant

 Annie Dau 12 Scholar b. Galston

 William Son 10 Scholar b. Galston

 Jeanie Dau 8 Scholar b. Galston

 Janet Dau 6 Scholar b. Galston

 Hugh Son 1 b. Galston

 

6 Orchard St 

Boyd, Thomas Head 64 Cotton Weaver b. Galston

 Marion Wife 62 b. Galston

 James Son 32 Lace Weaver b. Galston

 Elizabeth Mary Ann Dau 26 Cotton Weaver b. Galston

 Marion Dau 20 Cotton Weaver b. Galston

 

6 Orchard St 

Strachan, John Head 24 Coal Miner b. Riccarton

 Mary Wife 24 Factory Worker (Lace Darner) b. Galston

 

7 Orchard St 

Drennan, Robert Head 49 Retired Draper b. Galston

 Margt. McC. M Wife 36 b. Galston

 Elizabeth Meikle Dau 3 b. Galston

 Robert Morton Son 1 b. Galston

 

Section 2 pg 2

 

8 Orchard St 

Alexander, Hugh Head 57 Cotton Weaver b. Newmilns

 Wife 55 Spin Winder b. Galston

 Robert B. Son 19 Plasterer b. Newmilns

 Hugh Son Coal Miner b. Newmilns

 Agnes Dau 14 Cotton Weaver b. Galston

 Mary A. Dau 10 Scholar b. Galston

 

9 Orchard St 

McDill, David Head 38 Coal Pit Engine Keeper b. Gatehead

 Agnes C. Wife 33 b. Galston

 Thomas Son 8 Scholar b. Galston

 Margaret Dau 6 Scholar b. Galston

 

9 Orchard St 

Richardson, Alexander W 39 Coal Miner b. Riccarton

 Peter Son 15 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Janet Dau 12 Scholar b. Galston

 Agnes Dau 9 Scholar b. Galston

 Jeanie Niece 19 Lace Winder b. Galston

 

9 Orchard St 

Hutchison, George Head 39 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Jean Wife 38 b. Galston

 Maggie Dau 1? Wood Polisher b. Galston

 John Son 9 Scholar b. Galston

 Marion Dau 7 Scholar b. Galston

 Jeanie Dau 5 b. Galston

 George Son 3 b. Galston

 David Son 3 mo. b. Galston

 

Section 2 pg 3

 

9 Orchard St 

Grey, William Head 45 Colliery Engine Keeper b. St Quivox

 Mary Wife 40 b. Riccarton

 Bella Dau 19 Factory Worker (Lace Darner)

 Robert Son 17 Coalpit Lab. b. Galston

 William Son 15 Coal Pit Lab. b. Galston

 David Son 12 Scholar b. Galston

 Andrew Son 9 Scholar b. Galston

 James Son 7 Scholar b. Galston

 MaryAnn Dau 5 b. Galston

 

10 Orchard St 

Pollack, Thomas Head W 85 Handloom Weaver unemployed. b. Galston

 John Son 66 Handloom Weaver b. Galston

 Janet Dau 54 Handloom Weaver

 

10 Orchard St 

Abbot, Jane Head W 80 Pirn Winder b. Galston

 

11 Orchard St 

McDonald, Alexander Head ?4 Coal Miner b. Dalry

 Elizabeth 27 b. Glengernock

 Andrew Son 5 b. Dalry

 Elizabeth Dau 3 b. Galston

 James Jones Son 9 mo. b. Galston

 

11 Orchard St 

Jones, James Head 34 Coal Miner b. Beith

 Annie Wife 31 House Keeper b.

 Mary B. Dau 8 Scholar b.

 Elizabeth Dau 6 Scholar b.

 Richard Son 4 b. America

 Heugh Son 2 b. America

 Marion Dau 10 mo. b. America

 

Section 2 pg 4

 

9 Orchard St 

Grey, William Head 45 Colliery Engine Keeper b. St Quivox

 Mary Wife 40 b. Riccarton

 Bella Dau 19 Factory Worker (Lace Darner)

 Robert Son 17 Coalpit Lab. b. Galston

 William Son 15 Coal Pit Lab. b. Galston

 David Son 12 Scholar b. Galston

 Andrew Son 9 Scholar b. Galston

 James Son 7 Scholar b. Galston

 MaryAnn Dau 5 b. Galston

 

10 Orchard St 

Pollack, Thomas Head W 85 Handloom Weaver unemp. b. Galston

 John Son 66 Handloom Weaver b. Galston

 Janet Dau 54 Handloom Weaver Unemp. b. Galston

 

10 Orchard St 

Abbot, Jane Head W 80 Pirn Winder b. Galston

 

11 Orchard St 

McDonald, Alexander Head ?4 Coal Miner b. Dalry

 Elizabeth 27 b. Glengernock

 Andrew Son 5 b. Dalry

 Elizabeth Dau 3 b. Galston

 James Jones Son 9 mo. b. Galston

 

11 Orchard St 

Jones, James Head 34 Coal Miner b. Beith

 Annie Wife 31 House Keeper b. Ferngair

 Mary B. Dau 8 Scholar b. Bellshill

 Elizabeth Dau 6 Scholar b. Bellshill

 Richard Son 4 b. America

 Heugh Son 2 b. America

 Marion Dau 10 mo. b. America

 

Section 2 pg 5

 

13 Orchard St 

Reid, Janet Dau 24 Stationers Dau b. Patrick

 

13 Orchard St 

Reid, Wm. B. Head 26 Lace Weaver b. Galston

 Lizzie Wife 27 b. Loudoun

 Maggie Maxwell Dau 2 b. Loudoun

 Robert P. Son 1 b. Galston

 

13 Orchard St 

Brown, William Head 23 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Maggie Wife 20 b. Kil???

 Elizabet Dau 3 mo b. Galston

 

14 Orchard St 

Mair, Thomas Head 48 Coal Miner b. Strath??

 Janet Wife 50 Cowfeeder b. Tarbolton

 John Son 22 Rural Postman b. Galston

 Margaret Dau Millworker b. Galston

 

14 Orchard St 

White, Robert Head ?7 Coal Miner b. Riccarton

 Alex Son 21 Coal Miner b. Galston

 John Son 17 Coal Miner b. Galston

Ryans, Margaret Servant 1? Domestic Servant b. Ireland

 

14 Orchard St 

Templeton, Mary Head 56 Housekeeper b. Newmilns

 Catherine Dau 17 Lace Darner b. Galston

 John Son 14 Miners Drawer b. Galston

 

15 Orchard St. 

Law, Robert Head 33 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Jessie Wife 31 b. Loudoun

 Adam Son 2 b. Galston

 Robina Dau 4 mo. b. Galston

 

Section 2 pg 6

 

15 Orchard St 

Brown, John Head 51 Coal Miner

 Jeanie Wife 49 b. Galston

 Thomas Son 25 Carter b. Galston

 Elizabeth Dau 21 Factory Worker b. Galston

 Andrew Son 19 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Alexander 16 Coal Miner b. Galston

 George Son 11 Scholar b. Galston

 Janet Dau 8 Scholar b. Galston

 Jeanie Dau 6 Scholar b. Galston

 

15 Orchard St 

Robertson, Thomas Head 23 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Janet Wife 23 b. Newmilns

 Alexander Son 2 b. Galston

 

16 Orchard St 

Campbell, James Head ?9 Tailor b. Galston

 Jeanie M. Wife 48 Grocer b. Newmilns

Taylor, James P. Step Son 13 Coal Miner b. Galston

Campbell, Jeanie Dau 4 b. Galston

 

17 Orchard St 

Paton, Andrew Head ? Coal Miner b. Galston

 Marion Wife 38 b. Galston

 Jeanie Dau 15 Lappit Weaver b. Galston

 Margaret Dau 13 Curtain Scalloper b. Galston

 Agnes Dau 11 Scholar b. Galston

 Lizzie Dau 8 Scholar b. Galston

 Marion Dau 5 b. Galston

 Robert Son 3 b. Galston

 Ellen Dau 10 mo. b. Galston

 

Section 2 pg 7

 

17 Orchard St 

Dunn, Thomas Head Post Office Letter Carrier b. Galston

 Jeanie Wife 50 Housekeeper b. Darvel

 Hugh Son 29 Coal Miner b. Darvel

 Douglas Son 2? Engine Fitter ( Apprentice) b. Galston

 Thomas Son 15 Pony Driver in Coal Pit b. Galston

 Jeanie Dau 14 Lace Factory Worker b. Newmilns

 Agnes Dau 11 Scholar b. Galston

 Isa. Dau 10 b. Galston

 

18 Orchard St 

Smith, Robert Head 28 Carter b. Riccarton

 Janet Wife 28 b. Kilbirnie

 William Son 6 b. Kilmarnock

 Mary Dau 3 b. Galston

 Robert Son 2 b. Galston

 Ellen Dau 7 mo. b. Galston

 

18 Orchard St 

Woodside, Alexander Head 28 Carter b. Ayr

 Mary Wife 25 b. Galston

 Mary Jane Peel Dau 3 b. Ayr

 Annie McH. Dau 1 b. Kilmarnock

 

18 Orchard St 

Ferguson, James Head 30 Baker b. Stevenston

 Elizabeth Wife 26 b. Irvine

 Jessie Dau 2 b. Stevenson

 Cuthbert Son 8 mo. b. Galston

 

18 Orchard St 

McLean, Andrew Head Blacksmith b. Ayr

 Sarah Wife 23 b. Galston

 

Section 2 pg 8

 

19 Orchard St 

Anderson, John Head 48 Coal Miner b. Ayr

 Margaret Wife 48 b. Ayr

 William Son 20 Coal Miner b. Sorn

 Mary Dau 18 Lace Darner b. Sorn

 Isabella Dau 17 Lappit Weaver b. Coylton

 Jane Dau 15 Lappit Darner b. Coylton

 Maggie Dau 11 Scholar b. Coylton

 John Son 10 Scholar b. Coylton

 George Son 8 Scholar b. Coylton

 Louis Son 6 b. Coylton

 Thomas Son 3 b. Galston

 

19 Orchard St 

Woodburn, James Head ?6 Coal Miner b. Darvel

 Isabella Wife 51 b. Galston

 Jennie Dau 23 Lace Darner b. Galston

 Ellen Dau 19 Cotton Weaver b. Galston

 Catherine Dau 14 Dress Maker App. b. Galston

 Janet Dau 10 Scholar b. Galston

 James Son 6 Scholar b. Galston

 

19 Orchard St 

Laughlan, Matthew Head 52 Cotton Weaver b. Galston

 

20 Orchard St 

Kay, James Head 52 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Catherine Wife 42 b. Sorn

 John A. Son 20 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Agnes Dau 15 Lace Drawer b. Galston

 Alexander Son 13 Scholar b. Galston

 Janet Dau 8 Scholar b. Galston

 James Father 80 Coal Miner retired b. Galston

 

Section 2 pg 9

 

20 Orchard St 

Paton, Andrew Head Butcher b. Galston

 Emma 28 Wife b. England

 Emma Dau 5 Scholar b. Galston

 John Robert Son 3 b. Galston

 Jane Dau 6 mo. b. Galston

 

20 Orchard St 

Howie, Andrew Head 23 Coal Miner b. Loudoun

 Robina Wife 23 b. Loudoun

 

21 Orchard St 

Anderson, Robert Head 40 Coal Miner b. Dalry

 Janet Wife 38 b. Kilmarnock

 William Son 17 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Janet Dau 1? Lace Darner b. Galston

 James Son 16 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Robert Son 14 Scholar b. Hamilton

 George Son 10 Scholar b. Galston

 Heugh Son 8 Scholar b. Galston

 Ann Dau 4 b. Galston

 Henry Son 2 b. Galston

 

21 Orchard St. 

Whitelaw, John Head 32 Coal Miner b. Port Glasgow

 Agnes 28 b. Monkton

 Agnes Dau 7 Scholar b. Galston

 James A. Son 3 b. Galston

 William M. Son 1 b. Galston Pg 10

 

21 Orchard St 

Campbell, Archibald Head 5? Cotton Weaver b. Galston

 Betsy Wife 59 b. Newmilns

 James Son 20 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Catherine Dau 17 Lace Darner b. Galston

 Helen Dau 13 Lace Ripper b. Galston

 Elizabeth 8 Scholar b. Galston

 Mary Dau 6 b. Galston

 

22 Orchard St 

Law, Adam Head 56 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Adam Son 22 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Agnes Dau 20 Housekeeper b. Galston

 James Son 17 Coal Miner b. Galston

Fallow, Isabella Grand Dau 6 Scholar b.

 

22 Orchard St 

McFadzean, Joseph Head 41 Petty Pedler b. Irvine

 

23 Orchard St 

Littlejohn, John Head 51 Coal Miner b. Kilmaurs

 Elizabeth Wife 49 49 b. Kilmarnock

 Agnes Dau 24 Lace Darner b. Galston

 John Martin Grandson 3 b. Galston

 

23 Orchard St 

Baird, Maggie Dau 19 Lace Goods Binder b. Galston

 John son 15 Lace Goods Finisher b. Galston

 Euphemia Dau 12 Scholar b. Galston

 

23 Orchard St 

Littlejohn, Buchan Head 31 Coal Miner b. Riccarton

 Janet Wife 31 b. Galston

 Janet Dau 3 b. Galston

 

23 Orchard St 

Timothy, William Head 8? Annuitant b. Barony

 John Brother 78 Pauper b. Barony

 

Section 2 pg 11

 

24 Orchard St 

Bryson, William Head Carter b. Cumnock

 Margaret Wife 27 b. Irvine

 Margaret Dau 8 Scholar b. Galston

 William Son 6 Scholar b. Galston

 Jane Dau 4 b. Riccarton

 Bella Dau 1 b. Loudoun

 

24 Orchard St 

Robertson, Colin B. Head 65 Cotton Weaver (hand) b. Galston

 Jacobina Wife 61 b. Galston

 Robert Son 28 Coal Miner b. Galston

 William Son 2? Lace Curtain Weaver b. Galston

 Margaret Dau 26 Lace Darner b. Galston

 Alexander Son 17 Lace Curtain Weaver b. Galston

 

24 Orchard St 

Caruthers, William Head 38 Mason b. Ayr

 Annabella Wife 34 b.

 John Son 15 Coal Pit Laborer b. Loudoun

 James Son 14 Pony Driver b. Govan

 Jeanie Dau 12 Scholar b. Galston

 Eliza Dau 10 Scholar b. Galston

 William Son 7 b. Galston

 Robert Son 5 b. Galston

 George Son 2 b. Galston

 Annabella Dau 7 mo. b. Galston

 

24 Orchard St 

Nisbet, George Head 67 Cotton Weaver b. Galston

 Elizabeth Gibson Wife 65 b. Kilmarnock

 

25 Orchard St 

Gray, Hugh Head Agent for Sewing Machines b. Kilmaurs

 Euphemia Shaw Wife 32 b. Riccarton

 

Section 2 pg 12

...........

  Robert Son 12 Scholar b. Riccarton

 John Son 10 Scholar b. Riccarton

 William Son 8 Scholar b. Riccarton

 Janet Dau 5 Scholar b. Riccarton

 Elizabeth Dau 3 b. Riccarton

 

26 Orchard St Vacant

 

27 Orchard St 

McGhee, Robert Head 42 Coal Miner b. Hurlford

 Agnes Peter M. Wife 40 b. Galston

 Martha Dau 20 Lace Darner b. Galston

 James Son 18 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Mary Dau 17 Lace Darner b. Galston

 John Son 15 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Robert Son 9 Scholar b. Galston

 Andrew Son 7 Scholar b. Galston

 Maggie Dau 1 b. Galston

 Janet Dau 6 Mo. b. Galston

 

27 Orchard St 

Moffat, Thomas Head 29 Colliery Oversman b. Galston

 Jeanie Wife 29 b. Galston

 Thomas Son 7 Scholar b. Galston

 Agnes Dau 5 Scholar b. Galston

 Peter Son 3 b. Galston

 

27 Orchard St 

Adams, John Head 31 Mason

 Lizzy C Wife 32 b. Dailly

 James Son 10 Scholar b. Galston

 

Section 2 pg 13

 

.............

   Jessie Dau 8 Scholar b. Galston

 Jeanie Dau 5 Scholar b. Galston

 John Son 3 b. Galston

 David Son 2 b. Galston

Craige, James Brother in Law 23 Coal Miner b. Dailly

 

27 Orchard St 

Wallace, David Head 60 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Margaret Wife 58 b. Ireland

 Janet Dau 22 Lace Darner b. Galston

 Andrew Son 20 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Jane Dau 18 Stocking Knitter b. Galston

 Mary Dau 16 Stocking Knitter b. Galston

 David Son 16 Coal Miner b. Galston

Nisbet, Robert Grandson 3 b. Galston

 

28 Orchard St Vacant

 

29 Orchard St 

Barr, John Head Coal Mine Laborer Deaf

 Helen Wife 39 Grocer b, Galston

 Janet Dau 16 assists at home b. Galston

 

30 Orchard St 

Baird, James Head 2? Colliery Check Weighman b. Hurlford

 Catherine Wife 23 b. Galston

 

30 Orchard St 

Paton, Daniel Head 53 Coal Fireman b. Kirko????

 Janet Wife 57 b. Maybole

 Mary Dau 26 Lappit Weaver b. Monkton

 Daniel Son 22 Painter b. St Quivox

 John Son 18 ? Clipper b. Kirkmichael

 Jessie Dau 17 Lappit Ripper b. Kirkmichael

 Jeanie Peter 16 Lappit Weaver b. Loudoun

 

Section 2 pg 14

 

30 Orchard St 

Kerr, Angus Head 44 Cotton Weaver Unemp. b. Galston

 

31 Orchard St 

Ferguson, Donald Head 78 Cotton Weaver b.

 Martha Wife 76 b. Galston

 Jeanie Dau 40 Confectioner b. Galston

 

32 Orchard St 

Dunlop, Mary Lambie Head 69 Grocer b. Loudoun

 

33 Orchard St 

Whitelaw, Thomas Head 41 Coal Miner b. Dalry

 Ann Gibson Wife 40 Wife b. Ochiltree

 Samuel Son 18 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Robert Son 17 Coal Miner b. Galston

 William Son 16 Laborer (Coal Pit) b. Galston

 Thomas Son 11 Scholar b. Galston

 Annie Dau 9 Scholar b. Galston

 James Son 8 Scholar b. Galston

 Isabella Dau 6 Scholar b. Galston

 Matthew Son 2 b. Galston

 Agnes Dau 3 mo. b. Galston

 

33 Orchard St 

Nisbet, Robert Head ?5 Coal Miner b. Stair

 Jean Miller Wife 43 Wife b. Beith

 Thomas Son Coal Miner b. Galston

 William Son 14 Coal Pit Pony Driver b. Galston

 Robert Son 11 Scholar b. Galston

 Sarah Dau 8 Scholar b. Galston

 James Son 6 Scholar b. Galston

 George Son 2 b. Galston

 

Section 2 pg 15

 

33 Orchard St 

Abbott, William Head 49 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Lilias Wife 50 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Maggie Dau 21 Lace Darner b. Galston

 William Son 19 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Lilias Dau 16 Cotton spinner b. Galston

 Lizzy Dau 14 Scholar b. Galston

 Mary Dau Scholar b. Galston

 

33 Orchard St 

Harvey, Thomas Head 81 Coal Pit Headman Unemp b.

 Margaret Wife 71 b. Galston

Savage, Maggie Granddau 18 Tailoress b. Galston

 Janet Granddau 16 Stocking Knitter b. Galston

 Mary Jane Granddau 13 Housemaid b. Galston

 

33 Orchard St 

Miller, William Head W 77 Coal Miner (retired) b. Beith

 Thomas Son W ?5 Coal Miner (retired) b. Beith

 

34 Orchard St 

Nisbet, George Head 32 Coal Miner b. New Cumnock

 Mary Wife b. Dalry

 William Son 12 Scholar b. Galston

 Maggie Dau 9 Scholar b. Galston

 George Son 7 Scholar b. Galston

 Sillars Dau 5 b. Galston

 Mary Dau b. Galston

Brown, Robert Brother in Law 26 Coal Miner b. Galston

 David Brother in Law Coal Miner b. Galston

 

Section 2 pg 16

 

34 Orchard St 

Paton, Andrew Head ?6 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Isabella Wife 46 Wife b. Newmilns

 Andrew Son 18 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Mary Dau 16 Domestic Servant b. Galston

 John Son 11 Scholar b. Galston

 Alexander Son 9 Scholar b. Galston

 Agnes Dau 7 Scholar b. Galston

 Elizabeth Dau 5 Scholar b. Galston

 

34 Orchard St 

McEwen, Robert Head 36 Coal Miner b. Sorn

 Jane T. Wife 37 b. St Quivox

 Jeanie Dau 14 b. Galston

 Nellie Dau 12 Scholar b. Galston

 John Son 10 Scholar b. Galston

 James Son 8 Scholar b. Millport

 Martha Dau 7 Scholar b. Millport

 Joseph Son 4 b. Millport

 Grace Dau 10 mo. b. Millport

 

35 Orchard St 

Dunlop, John Head 57 Cotton Weaver b. Galston

 Marion Wife Butcher Assistant b. Galston

 James Son 29 Flesher b. Galston

 John Son 23 Sawer b. Galston

 Thomas Son 20 Lace Weaver b. Galston

 Robert Son 20 Flesher b. Galston

 

36 Orchard St 

Bertram, William Head 50 Coal Miner b. Muirkirk

 Lilias Wife 45 b. Newmilns

 William Son 24 Coal Miner b. Galston

 

36 Orchard St 

.......................

 Jeanie Dau 15 Hosiery Weaver b. Galston

 Agnes Dau 13 General Domestic

Servant b. Muirkirk

 Andrew Son 10 Scholar b. Muirkirk

 John Son 8 Scholar b. Galston

 Mary Dau 4 b. Galston

 Lilias Dau 1 b. Galston

 

Section 2 pg 17

 

36 Orchard St 

Richmond, William Head 50 Coal Miner b. Hurlford

 Isabella Wife 46 b. Dreghorn

 James Son 24 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Sillars Dau 23 Lace (Cotton) Weaver b. Galston

 Thomas Son 14 Scholar b. Galston

 Robert Son 11 Scholar b. Galston

 

36 Orchard St 

Young, William Head 25 Coal Miner b. Riccarton

 Alice Wife 25 b. Galston

 Lilias C. Dau 2 b. Galston

 

36 Orchard St 

Murray, Robert Head 26 Lace Weaver b. Riccarton

 Rachael Wife 23 b. Galston

 

37 Orchard St 

Hopkin, William Head 61 Cotton Weaver b. Galston

 Mary Wife 60 b. Loudoun

 Agnes Dau 18 Stocking Knitter b. Galston

 

37 Orchard St 

Pollock, Elizabeth B. Head 52 Dress Maker b. Riccarton

 

37 Orchard St 

Hood, George Head 21 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Janet Hurst Wife 21 b. Kilmarnock

 

38 Orchard St 

Nisbet, Robert Head 37 Coal Miner b. Kilmaurs

 Jane Wife 37 b. Dalry

William Son 17 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Maggie Muir Dau 15 Lace Binder b. Galston

 Thomas Son 13 Tailor (Apprentice) b. Galston

 Heugh Brown Son 10 Scholar b. Galston

 Sillars Brown Dau 8 Scholar b. Galston

 Robert Son 6 Scholar b. Galston

 Jane Dau 4 b. Galston

 John Son 2 b. Galston

 

Section 2 pg 18

 

38 Orchard St 

Borland, John Head 44 Lace Weaver b. Galston

 Janet Jamieson Wife 46 b. Mauchline

 George Son 21 Lace Weaver b. Galston

 Thomas Son 19 Saddler unemp b. Galston

 William Son 16 Shutter (Lace Work) b. Galston

 John Son 14 Grocer Apprentice b. Galston

 David Son 9 Scholar b. Galston

 

38 Orchard St 

Brown, James Head 26 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Mary Wife 26 b. Galston

 James Son 1 b. Galston

 

38 Orchard St 

Taylor, Robert Parker Head 25 Tailor b. Galston

 Agnes Chalmers Wife 26 b. Cousland

 Jane Martha Dau 1 b. Galston

 Lilias Parker Dau 1 Mo. b. Galston

 

39 Orchard St 

Cumming, Mary Head 72 Fomerly Laundress b. Ardrossan

 

39 Orchard St 

McIver, William Head 31 Colliery Enginekeeper b. Dreghorn

 Christine Wife 32 b. St Quivox

 Joseph Son 2 b. Galston

 

Section 2 pg 19

 

39 Orchard St 

Richardson, John Head 60 Coal Miner b. Maybole

 Helen Wife 62 b. Newmilns

 Henry Son 2? Coal Miner b. Galston

 

39 Orchard St 

McCartney, Christine Head W 62 b. Newmilns

Baird, James Son 21 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Lizzie Granddau 6 mo. b. Galston

 

40 Orchard St 

Paton, Robert Head 37 Flesher b. Galston

 Mary Wife 36 b. Kilwinning

 Alexander Son 10 Scholar b. Galston

 William 8 Scolar b. Galston

 Maggie Dau 1 b. Galston

 

41 Orchard St 

Martin, Elizabeth Head W 53 Housekeeper b. Catrine

 Sarah Dau 19 Lace Darner b. Galston

 Robert Son 17 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Alexander Son 16 Grocer's Assistant b. Galston

 Lizzie Dau 11 Scholar b. Galston

Caruthers, James Father 90 b. Kirkmael

 

42 Orchard St 

McKail, Thomas Head 60 Colliery Engine Keeper b. Ayr

 Christine Wife 59 b. St Quivox

 William Son 25 Colliery Engine Keeper b. Galston

 Heugh Son 23 Joiner b. Galston

Lawrence, Ephie Dau 28 Steam Engine Fitters Wife b. Galston

 Christine Granddau 5 mo. b. Glasgow

McKail David Son 18 Colliery Clerk b. Loudoun

 James Son 15 Pupil Teacher b. Loudoun

 Jessie Dau 13 Wool Winder Factory b. Loudoun

 

Section 2 pg 20

 

42 Orchard St 

Boyd, Thomas Head 26 Blacksmith b. Galston

 Elizabeth Wife 26 b. Galston

 Mary Brown Dau 5 mo. b. Galston

Brown, Margaret Sister-in-Law 25 Blanket Weaver b. Galston

 

43 Orchard St 

Brown, John Head 57 Coal Miner b. Riccarton

 Euphemia Wife 56 b. Barony

 Alexander Son 35 Coal Miner b. Galston

 William Son 22 Coal Miner b. Galston

 David Son 19 Tailor b. Galston

 Elizabeth Dau 17 Lappit Ripper Lace b. Galston

 David Grandson 11 poholer b. Galston

 

43 Orchard St 

Brown, Mary Dunlop Head W 46 b. Catrine

 Margaret Dau 10 Scholar b. Galston

 Marion Bryce Dau 9 Scholar b. Galston

 James Son 6 Scholar b. Galston

 Elizabeth R Boarder 24 Lace Darner b. Galston

 

43 Orchard St 

Wyper, Robert Head 28 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Mary Wife 21 b. Galston

 Robert Son 3 b. Galston

 Isabella Dau 10 mo. b. Galston

 

44 Orchard St 

Pollock, Robert Head 50 Dairyman b. Galston

 Janet Wife 50 b. Galston

 Janet Dau 17 Help at Home b. Galston

Margaret Dau 16 Stocking Knitter Apprentice b. Galston

 Robert Son 14 Scholar b. Galston

 Matthew Son 10 Scholar b. Galston

 John Son 8 Scholar b. Galston

 

Section 2 pg 21

 

45 Orchard St 

Paterson, John Head 66 Cotton Weaver b. Galston

 Mary Wife 65 b. Newmilns

 

45 Orchard St 

Wyper, William Head 70 Coal Miner retired b. Loudoun

 Jessie Wife 68 b. Neilston

Wagstaff, William Boarder 73 General Laborer b. Newmilns

Murray, William Boarder 20 Coal Miner b. Dalry

 

47 Orchard St 

Cochrane, Marion Head W 82 Postmans Mother b. Darvel

 Andrew Son 46 Postman b. Darvel

 

47 Orchard St 

Laidlaw, William Head 32 Printer Composter

 Margaret Wife 32 b. Kirkbean

 Mary Dau 8 Scholar b. Galston

 James Son 7 Scholar b. Galston

 Jeanie Dau 5 Scholar b. Galston

 Margaret Dau 4 b. Galston

 Elizabeth Dau 2 b. Galston

 Janet Dau 4 mo. b. Galston

 

47 Orchard St 

Ferguson, Alexander 32 Coal Miner b. Kilmarnock

 Jeanie Wife 33 b. Riccarton

 Annie Dau 6 Scholar b. Kilmarnock

 Mary Dau 4 b. Kilmarnock

 

49 Orchard St 

Nisbet, James Head 22 Coal Miner b. Galston

 Agnes Gordon Wife 21 b. Galston

 

Section 2 pg 22

 

51 Orchard St 

Stevenson, Robert Head 27 Coachman b. Riccarton

 Mary Jane Beaton Wife 27 b. Galston

 Annabella Dau 4 b. Galston

 William T. Son 2 b. Galston

 Agnes F. Dau 2 b. Galston

 

53 Orchard St 

Hopkin, Isabella Head W 67 Housekeeper b. Bothwell

 Jeanie Dau 34 Leno Weaver b. Galston

Carson, Isabella Granddau 1 mo. b. Duntocher

 

53 Orchard St 

Hamilton, John Head 26 Lace Weaver b. Loudoun

 Sarah Wife 23 b. Galston

 William Son 3 mo. b. Galston

 

55 Orchard St 

Peden, James Head 66 Cotton Weaver Lace b. Galston

 Ellen Wife 64 Hand Sewer b. Galston

 Maggie Dau 35 Cotton Weaver Lace b. Galston

 

Unnumbered Chapel Lane

 Wilson, William Head 39 Contractor (Carter) b. Galston

 Mary Wife 39 b. Galston

 Robert 17 Carter b. Galston

 Janet Gilmor Dau 15 Cloth Folder

 Elizabeth Dau 13 Cloth Drawer

 John Son 11 Scholar b. Galston

 Allan S. 9 Scholar b. Galston

 Isabella Dau 4 b. Galston

 William Son 2 b. Galston

 

 

 

   

 

 

and .co.uk

 

Copyright 2000-13   The contents of these webpages are copyright.